Author Topic: Could this happen when using the analyse feature...  (Read 5200 times)

Offline Seb

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 20
    • View Profile
Could this happen when using the analyse feature...
« on: November 02, 2005, 11:26:45 am »
Hi, I'm an official user/pain in butt now :D

Imagine you are installing something and you choose to analyse it, and you finish the "before analysis". You are also running p2p programs in the background and you finish a download. Then the installation is finished and you complete the "after analysis".

Will the p2p download be recognized as a file from the installation of the program, and be deleted if uninstalled through ZU?


If so, I think you should have a user editable "exclusions list" of folders, so the user can say never to delete files from certain locations.
« Last Edit: November 06, 2005, 12:10:28 pm by Seb »

Offline Admin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 522
    • View Profile
    • ZSoft Software
Re: Could this happen when using the analyse feature...
« Reply #1 on: November 02, 2005, 03:04:37 pm »
That CAN happen - even though it is called "Installation Analyzer" it doesn't only record what the setup-file does.

Your idea about having an "excluded from scan" list is great :)
I'll add it (perhaps not in the next release, but I _will_ add it ;))

Offline Seb

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 20
    • View Profile
Re: Could this happen when using the analyse feature...
« Reply #2 on: November 10, 2005, 06:04:26 pm »
Great  ;)

Also, maybe there should be an option to edit/remove individual files and registry settings that have been found by the analysis. So the user can remove items that have been recorded by mistake.


Offline Admin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 522
    • View Profile
    • ZSoft Software
Re: Could this happen when using the analyse feature...
« Reply #3 on: November 10, 2005, 06:43:55 pm »
Great idea ;D

My todo-list is growing big ::)

Offline acs92003

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: Could this happen when using the analyse feature...
« Reply #4 on: July 27, 2006, 07:37:28 am »
As said in my earlier forums, the best way is to add the update icon so as to fix any bugs or add any functions for the software capabilities...

Cheers :)